16th Mindanao Film Festival Entries

MINDANAO FOCUS A

Death to Philippine Cinema
Rodiel Veloso, Cagayan de Oro, 19  mins 33 secs

Pulangui
Bagane Fiola, Davao/Cotabato, 22 mins

Walay Humayan sa Tanglad
Neil Angelo Briones, Bukidnon/Cebu,  20 mins

Meet-Up
Juvy Ann Clarito, Compostela Vallet, 15 mins 18 secs

Buros si Lucia Joaquin mga Anak ni Maria Labo
Nef Luczon, Cagayan de Oro,  10 mins 14 secs

Karoshi
Megan Dayak, Zamboanga,   7 mins

Wala’y Nidanguynguy (No One Came to Weep)
Glorypearl Dy, Davao, 12 mins.

3021
Edmund Telmo, Ozamis, 13 mins.

 

MINDANAO FOCUS B
Siyudad sa Bulawan (City of Gold)
Jarell Serencio, Davao/Comval, 15 mins. 16 secs

Matamata
Felix Serrano, Davao, 7 mins.

Rufyla
Coleen Tanco, South Cotabato/Manila, 20 mins.

Cover Girls
Blair Samante, Davao, 10 mins

A Monster That Feels Like /Love
Shamy, Jailani, Zamboanga, 8 mins.

1st Draft
Orpheus Nery, Cagayan de Oro, 21 mins.

Courier
Jeric Lumiguid, Davao, 11 mins.

Drink to Forget
Jona Aleonar, Davao, 5 mins *animation

Mountain to Cry For
Khurshid Kalabud, General Santos, 17 mins.

 

REGIONAL SCREEN FEST SET C
Magikero
Francis Arrocena and Thea Faye Garcia, Davao, 14 mins.

Kapitan Ele
Dan Angelo Calderon, Davao, 23 mins.

Pamugna
Sheila Mae Valiente, General Santos, 12 mins.

Kontra
Q Javier Tag-at, Davao, 15 mins.

Pantasma
Sheryl Moana Olamina and Justine Rome Arde, Compostela Valley, 13 mins.

Midnight Epiphany
James Villegas, Davao, 15 mins.

Lawud
Gelian Merca, Compostela Valley, 18 mins.

Kalwah di Fayah
Rowena Bongolto, General Santos, 12 mins.

Ipanew
Vincent Jan Banta, Bukidnon/Manila, 16 mins.

REGIONAL SCREEN FEST SET D
Lost Love
Erl Nikko Limos, Compostela Valley, 14 mins.

Chase
Rosette Caoili, Zamboanga, 5 mins.

Talang
Yen Morales, Koronadal, 22 mins.

Tinik
Jill Palarca, Davao, 18 mins.

Plastic Mirror
Daniel Clark Cabantan, Cagayan de Oro, 11 mins.

Alamat ng Watermelon
Ernest John Ulep, Davao, 7 mins.

Akay
Romm Burlat, Manila/ Misamis Occidental, 20 mins.

Peacekeeper
Joshua dela Cruz, Zamboanga, 6 mins.

Nasser
Chiriat Jearim Fernandez, General Santos, 15 mins.

REGIONAL SCREEN FEST SET E
Hulom
Felix Serrano, Davao, 4 mins.

Asin
Franz Parreñas, Davao, 4 mins.

Dukot
Yen Morales, Koronadal, 7 mins.

Despite Our Differences
Renton Rey Sumanting, Davao, 10 mins.

Dautang Kabilin
Andrew Comoda, General Santos, 8 mins.

Utok-Kagang
Jed Eliakin Varela Naïve, Compostela Valley, 14 mins.

Apartment with a Shadow
Muzzbhir Ismi, Zamboanga, 7 mins.

Kapuli
Joana Paraiso, Davao, 19 mins.

Pukaw
Junielle Rome Ardepuela, Comval, 15 mins.

Cincowentro Dos (The Journey Continues)
Romm Burlat, Manila/Misamis Occ., 24 mins.

Peste
Kendrick Fernandez, Zamboanga, 7 mins.

 

REGIONAL SCREEN FEST SET F
Kinalimutan Natin ang Mga Bata
Gilb Baldoza, Rizal/Manila, 2 mins.

Biyaheng Kariton
Mary Claire Amora, Agusan del Norte, 13 mins.

Pagbalik
John Nikko Sabado, Davao, 15 mins.

Gakus (Embrace)
Bahabbek Santiago, Comval, 14 mins.

Pansit
Melchor Cabangbang, Davao, 13 mins.

Ikyas
Apriljoy Baliga, Comval, 9 mins.

Tong-its
Margarett Mae Melendres, Comval, 17 mins.

Lilong
Mafae Braceros, Davao, 12 mins.

Ika-unom na Misteryo
Anna Mae Jardin, Comval, 10 mins.)

Pintik
Rod Marc Abrina, Davao 7 mins.

Stain
Mary Marielle Brusset, Zamboanga, 5 mins.

 

REGIONAL SCREEN FEST SET G
Konam
Rodel Artiaga Jr., Comval,  9 mins.

Kasangga Kong Saging
Precious Gem Delos Santos, Davao, 17 mins.

Memoria
Jomari Llloyd Valdez, Davao, 8 mins.

Idoy
John Carlou Romanos, Comval, 11 mins.

Woke
David Abella, Davao, 7 mins.

Ripples
Bea Maniquez, Davao, 14 mins.

Colors
Dariel Dryan Tadus, Zamboanga, 7 mins.

Ta Dula Ta
Adeotor Jepoy Lucagbo, Davao, 12 mins.

Shat Ta
Deanne Khrerizza Santella, Davao, 5 mins.

Lala
Maria Elyzabeth Tuban, Zamboanga 5 mins.

Hupay
Hiro Saint Joshya Apus, 4 mins.

Papa
Eva Fernandez, Davao, 21 mins.

 

REGIONAL SCREEN FEST SET H
Hindi Mo Naman Ako IIwan, Di Ba?
Gilb Baldoza, Rizal/Manila, 6 mins.

Miya
Mark Henry, Davao, 38 mins.

Karnal
Jodi Gonzales and Kiana Mendoza, Davao, 44 mins.

I Surrender
Kaye Angela Camus, Davao, 30 mins.

 

REGIONAL SCREEN FEST SET I
Cuckoo
Romm Burlat

Beneath My Tree
Fatima Ruziel Tingkahan, Zamboanga, 4 mins.

Wang-wang
Davao, 11 mins.

Llamada
Jacques Aldous Corral, Zamboanga, 4 mins.

Alamat ng Bundok Apo
Benjie Alf Memeje and Ava Antonette Pajaro, Davao, 3 mins.

Waiting Shed
Paula Marie Cia, General Santos, 13 mins.

Plugged
Joshua Nacionales, Zamboanga, 6 mins.

The Lone Banana
Benedict Ramirez, Zamboanga, 7 mins.

Puso Para sa Bayan
Riel Tanzo, Davao, 8 mins.

Acacia
Horacel Veras, Zamboanga, 4 mins.

Shady
Shyrel Presno, Zamboanga, 5 mins.

Hunger and Thirst
Rod Marc Abrina, Davao, 4 mins.

Midnight at the Eternal Sunshine
Efren Boogie Veneracion, Davao, 8 mins.

Fajent
Rodolfo Gonzales, Davao, 5 mins.

The Teachers and Parents of Children with Disability
St. Michael College of Caraga, Agusan del Norte, 14 mins.

 

NGILNGIG SHOWCASE- DAVAO
Ngaon Ta
Manfred Alvarez, Sheena Embutin, Tiffany Joyce,  10 mins.

Pukawa Ko
Pia Duran, 10 mins.

Moñeka
Kiana Mendoza and Jodi Angeles, 6 mins.

Kuyog
Rafael Nacario and Niño Villareal, 6 mins.

Guhit
Joshua Dumayac, 7 mins.

Ada Maria
Joseph Malabar,  8 mins.

Ay Sus
Angeli Gingco, 7 mins.

Duaw
Michael Makiling, 10 mins.

Tinit
Xena Villegas and Vyne Dagohoy, 6 mins.

Hagawhaw
Nikko Martinez, 13 mins.

 

BEYOND BORDERS (Foreign)
Screaming on the Inside
Salar Pashtoonyar

Blue Side on the Blue Sky
Rachmat Hidayat Mustamin

Maa
Parichhed Sen

Rammat-Gammat
Ajitpal Singh

Leah’s Dream
Mary Marcano

Harshit
Dhruva Harsh

MINDANAO FOCUS A
Ang Wa Damhang Importansya sa Teleserye
Rodiel Veloso, Cagayan de Oro, 19  mins 33 secs

Pulangui
Bagane Fiola, Davao/Cotabato, 22 mins

Walay Humayan sa Tanglad
Neil Angelo Briones, Bukidnon/Cebu,  20 mins

Meet-Up
Juvy Ann Clarito, Compostela Vallet, 15 mins 18 secs

Buros si Lucia Joaquin mga Anak ni Maria Labo
Nef Luczon, Cagayan de Oro,  10 mins 14 secs

Karoshi
Megan Dayak, Zamboanga,   7 mins

Wala’y Nidanguynguy (No One Came to Weep)
Glorypearl Dy, Davao, 12 mins.

3021
Edmund Telmo, Ozamis, 13 mins.

 

MINDANAO FOCUS B
Siyudad sa Bulawan (City of Gold)
Jarell Serencio, Davao/Comval, 15 mins. 16 secs

Matamata
Felix Serrano, Davao, 7 mins.

Rufyla
Coleen Tanco, South Cotabato/Manila, 20 mins.

Cover Girls
Blair Samante, Davao, 10 mins

A Monster That Feels Like /Love
Shamy, Jailani, Zamboanga, 8 mins.

1st Draft
Orpheus Nery, Cagayan de Oro, 21 mins.

Courier
Jeric Lumiguid, Davao, 11 mins.

Drink to Forget
Jona Aleonar, Davao, 5 mins *animation

Mountain to Cry For
Khurshid Kalabud, General Santos, 17 mins.

 

REGIONAL SCREEN FEST SET C
Magikero
Francis Arrocena and Thea Faye Garcia, Davao, 14 mins.

Kapitan Ele
Dan Angelo Calderon, Davao, 23 mins.

Pamugna
Sheila Mae Valiente, General Santos, 12 mins.

Kontra
Q Javier Tag-at, Davao, 15 mins.

Pantasma
Sheryl Moana Olamina and Justine Rome Arde, Compostela Valley, 13 mins.

Midnight Epiphany
James Villegas, Davao, 15 mins.

Akay
Romm Burlat, Manila/Misamis Occidental, 20 mins.

Kalwah di Fayah
Rowena Bongolto, General Santos, 12 mins.

Ipanew
Vincent Jan Banta, Bukidnon/Manila, 16 mins.

 

REGIONAL SCREEN FEST SET D
Lost Love
Erl Nikko Limos, Compostela Valley, 14 mins.

Chase
Rosette Caoili, Zamboanga, 5 mins.

Talang
Yen Morales, Koronadal, 22 mins.

Tinik
Jill Palarca, Davao, 18 mins.

Plastic Mirror
Daniel Clark Cabantan, Cagayan de Oro, 11 mins.

Alamat ng Watermelon
Ernest John Ulep, Davao, 7 mins.

Akay
Romm Burlat, Manila/ Misamis Occidental, 20 mins.

Peacekeeper
Joshua dela Cruz, Zamboanga, 6 mins.

Nasser
Chiriat Jearim Fernandez, General Santos, 15 mins.

 

REGIONAL SCREEN FEST SET E
Hulom
Felix Serrano, Davao, 4 mins.

Asin
Franz Parreñas, Davao, 4 mins.

Dukot
Yen Morales, Koronadal, 7 mins.

Despite Our Differences
Renton Rey Sumanting, Davao, 10 mins.

Dautang Kabilin
Andrew Comoda, General Santos, 8 mins.

Utok-Kagang
Jed Eliakin Varela Naïve, Compostela Valley, 14 mins.

Apartment with a Shadow
Muzzbhir Ismi, Zamboanga, 7 mins.

Kapuli
Joana Paraiso, Davao, 19 mins.

Pukaw
Junielle Rome Ardepuela, Comval, 15 mins.

Cincowentro Dos (The Journey Continues)
Romm Burlat, Manila/Misamis Occ., 24 mins.

Peste
Kendrick Fernandez, Zamboanga, 7 mins.

 

REGIONAL SCREEN FEST SET F
Kinalimutan Natin ang Mga Bata
Gilb Baldoza, Rizal/Manila, 2 mins.

Biyaheng Kariton
Mary Claire Amora, Agusan del Norte, 13 mins.

Pagbalik
John Nikko Sabado, Davao, 15 mins.

Gakus (Embrace)
Bahabbek Santiago, Comval, 14 mins.

Pansit
Melchor Cabangbang, Davao, 13 mins.

Ikyas
Apriljoy Baliga, Comval, 9 mins.

Tong-its
Margarett Mae Melendres, Comval, 17 mins.

Lilong
Mafae Braceros, Davao, 12 mins.

Ika-unom na Misteryo
Anna Mae Jardin, Comval, 10 mins.)

Pintik
Rod Marc Abrina, Davao 7 mins.

Stain
Mary Marielle Brusset, Zamboanga, 5 mins.

 

REGIONAL SCREEN FEST SET G
Konam
Rodel Artiaga Jr., Comval,  9 mins.

Kasangga Kong Saging
Precious Gem Delos Santos, Davao, 17 mins.

Memoria
Jomari Llloyd Valdez, Davao, 8 mins.

Idoy
John Carlou Romanos, Comval, 11 mins.

Woke
David Abella, Davao, 7 mins.

Ripples
Bea Maniquez, Davao, 14 mins.

Colors
Dariel Dryan Tadus, Zamboanga, 7 mins.

Ta Dula Ta
Adeotor Jepoy Lucagbo, Davao, 12 mins.

Shat Ta
Deanne Khrerizza Santella, Davao, 5 mins.

Lala
Maria Elyzabeth Tuban, Zamboanga 5 mins.

Hupay
Hiro Saint Joshya Apus, 4 mins.

Papa
Eva Fernandez, Davao, 21 mins.

 

REGIONAL SCREEN FEST SET H
Hindi Mo Naman Ako IIwan, Di Ba?
Gilb Baldoza, Rizal/Manila, 6 mins.

Miya
Mark Henry, Davao, 38 mins.

Karnal
Jodi Gonzales and Kiana Mendoza, Davao, 44 mins.

I Surrender
Kaye Angela Camus, Davao, 30 mins.

 

REGIONAL SCREEN FEST SET I
Cuckoo
Romm Burlat

Beneath My Tree
Fatima Ruziel Tingkahan, Zamboanga, 4 mins.

Wang-wang
Davao, 11 mins.

Llamada
Jacques Aldous Corral, Zamboanga, 4 mins.

Alamat ng Bundok Apo
Benjie Alf Memeje and Ava Antonette Pajaro, Davao, 3 mins.

Waiting Shed
Paula Marie Cia, General Santos, 13 mins.

Plugged
Joshua Nacionales, Zamboanga, 6 mins.

The Lone Banana
Benedict Ramirez, Zamboanga, 7 mins.

Puso Para sa Bayan
Riel Tanzo, Davao, 8 mins.

Acacia
Horacel Veras, Zamboanga, 4 mins.

Shady
Shyrel Presno, Zamboanga, 5 mins.

Hunger and Thirst
Rod Marc Abrina, Davao, 4 mins.

Midnight at the Eternal Sunshine
Efren Boogie Veneracion, Davao, 8 mins.

Fajent
Rodolfo Gonzales, Davao, 5 mins.

The Teachers and Parents of Children with Disability
St. Michael College of Caraga, Agusan del Norte, 14 mins.

 

NGILNGIG SHOWCASE- DAVAO
Ngaon Ta
Manfred Alvarez, Sheena Embutin, Tiffany Joyce,  10 mins.

Pukawa Ko
Pia Duran, 10 mins.

Moñeka
Kiana Mendoza and Jodi Angeles, 6 mins.

Kuyog
Rafael Nacario and Niño Villareal, 6 mins.

Guhit
Joshua Dumayac, 7 mins.

Ada Maria
Joseph Malabar,  8 mins.

Ay Sus
Angeli Gingco, 7 mins.

Duaw
Michael Makiling, 10 mins.

Tinit
Xena Villegas and Vyne Dagohoy, 6 mins.

Hagawhaw
Nikko Martinez, 13 mins.

 

BEYOND BORDERS (Foreign)
Screaming on the Inside
Salar Pashtoonyar

Blue Side on the Blue Sky
Rachmat Hidayat Mustamin

Maa
Parichhed Sen

Rammat-Gammat
Ajitpal Singh

Leah’s Dream
Mary Marcano

Harshit
Dhruva Harsh