17th

mINDANAO fILM fESTIVAL

SCREENING SCHEDULE

DECEMBER 4 (WEDNESDAY)

EXHIBITION: Mindanao Shorts 1

11:00 am – 1:00 pm

Abi by Lindon Roy Songahid (Nabunturan)

Gidid-an by Juvy Ann Clarito (Nabunturan)

Datkilab by Minneth Gaye M. Bayarcal (Davao)

Webcam by Edwin David J. Priete; Jasmine Nicolle Jain (Davao)

A Short Film About Growing Up by Neo Bryce Largo (Panabo)

Baile by Hiro Saint Joshua Apus; Decky Jay Francisco (Nabunturan)

Baynte Noybi by Dysel Rose Sumandac (Nabunturan)

Ba’t Mo Nagawa by Ria Pelayo (Davao)

EXHIBITION: Mindanao Shorts 2

1:15 pm – 3:15 pm

Ang Pagbalik sa Ugat-Hinungdan by Keisha Halili (Davao)

Mata Na by Kian Cablinda (Bukidnon)

Pasmo Lang by Kenneth Burcelis (Davao)

Sa Lugar nga Wala Ka by Job Nierras (Davao)

Saag na Mga Kalag by Jed Eliakim Naïve (Nabunturan)

Taligmata by Kenneth Burcelis (Davao)

Pangamu (The One Who Begs) by Givenchy Lee Geronimo; Raphael Jay Cordova (Iligan City)

Isoy by Hynna Mae Dalogdog; Mary Ann Gabisan (Nabunturan)

Bus Terminal by Avery Clyde Dimasuhid (Nabunturan)

MINDANAO EXHIBITION

3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Genuino by Rommel Ian B. Uy (Davao)

Pangitain ni Noraisa by Hamir Ibrahim Achacoso (Davao)

GALA PREMIERE: Main Competition 1

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Tabon by Natasha Demavibas (Nabunturan)

Amiga Taka by Sheena Embutin (Davao)

Rescatarme (Rescue Me) by Aeon Abad (Zamboanga)

Siglo by Kwesi Junsan (Koronadal)

Trabungko by Joshua Medroso (Davao)

DECEMBER 5 (THURSDAY)

FULL LENGTH

11:00 am – 1:00 pm

Bahad by Bryan Wong (General Santos)

FULL LENGTH

1:15 pm – 3:15 pm

Suraya by Feisal Azizuddin (Malaysia)

MAIN COMPETITION 1

3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Genuino by Rommel Ian B. Uy (Davao)

Pangitain ni Noraisa by Hamir Ibrahim Achacoso (Davao)

GALA PREMIERE: Main Competition 2

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Kinulong nga Kagawasan by Anna Mae Jardin (Nabunturan)

Ano’ng Nangyari kay Andrew Magsilang by Neo Bryce Largo (Panabo)

Anggulo by Joy Dalman (Iligan)

Asaddi by Alexander Ramiso (Zamboanga)

Tabyog by Junlou Tordos (Butuan)

Bootleg by Conrad Dela Cruz (Davao)

DECEMBER 6 (FRIDAY)

EXHIBITION: Mindanao Shorts 2

11:00 am – 1:00 pm

Ang Pagbalik sa Ugat-Hinungdan by Keisha Halili (Davao)

Mata Na by Kian Cablinda (Bukidnon)

Pasmo Lang by Kenneth Burcelis (Davao)

Sa Lugar nga Wala Ka by Job Nierras (Davao)

Saag na Mga Kalag by Jed Eliakim Naïve (Nabunturan)

Taligmata by Kenneth Burcelis (Davao)

Pangamu (The One Who Begs) by Givenchy Lee Geronimo; Raphael Jay Cordova (Iligan City)

Isoy by Hynna Mae Dalogdog; Mary Ann Gabisan (Nabunturan)

Bus Terminal by Avery Clyde Dimasuhid (Nabunturan)

EXHIBITION: Mindanao Shorts 1

1:15 pm – 3:15 pm

Abi by Lindon Roy Songahid (Nabunturan)

Gidid-an by Juvy Ann Clarito (Nabunturan)

Datkilab by Minneth Gaye M. Bayarcal (Davao)

Webcam by Edwin David J. Priete; Jasmine Nicolle Jain (Davao)

A Short Film About Growing Up by Neo Bryce Largo (Panabo)

Baile by Hiro Saint Joshua Apus; Decky Jay Francisco (Nabunturan)

Baynte Noybi by Dysel Rose Sumandac (Nabunturan)

Ba’t Mo Nagawa by Ria Pelayo (Davao)

MAIN COMPETITION 2

3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Kinulong nga Kagawasan by Anna Mae Jardin (Nabunturan)

Ano’ng Nangyari kay Andrew Magsilang by Neo Bryce Largo (Panabo)

Anggulo by Joy Dalman (Iligan)

Asaddi by Alexander Ramiso (Zamboanga)

Tabyog by Junlou Tordos (Butuan)

Bootleg by Conrad Dela Cruz (Davao)

GALA PREMIERE: Main Competition 3

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Balut by Paul Ramirez (Davao)

Alindahaw by Mary Claire Amora (Nasipit, Agusan del Norte)

Uy, Friend! by Vanessa Valmoria; Tracy Galon (Davao

Utal by Sheena Embutin (Davao)

Amahan Namo by Carlin Jill Te (Zamboanga del Norte)

Maglabay Ra In Sakit by Mijan Jumalon (Zamboanga)

Siti Drayber by Kwesi Junsan (Koronadal)

Quebradura by Alana Lois Alana (Zamboanga)

Manis Ma Pikilan by Bhas Abdulsamad (Tawi-Tawi)

DECEMBER 7 (SATURDAY)

MAIN COMPETITION 1

11:00 am – 1:00 PM

Tabon by Natasha Demavibas (Nabunturan)

Amiga Taka by Sheena Embutin (Davao)

Rescatarme (Rescue Me) by Aeon Abad (Zamboanga)

Siglo by Kwesi Junsan (Koronadal)

Trabungko by Joshua Medroso (Davao)

ASIAN DOCU SHOWCASE

1:15 pm – 3:15 pm

Father & Son by Chaweng Chaiyawan (Thailand)

Budots: The Craze by Jay Rosas; Mark Limbaga (Davao)

GALA PREMIERE: Main Competition 4

3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Pondo Paniid by Andrei Francis C. Arrocena; Thea Faye Lois Garcia (Davao)

Phone Pal by Gigi Chan (Davao)

Dina by Harold “Rod” Villegas (Cagayan de Oro)

Honor by Chrismar Rue Soegaard (Davao)

Leg Day by Dan Calderon (Davao)

Pik Pik by Xytel Freyah Lopez (Nabunturan)

Luminous by Carl Venson Zarraga (Zamboanga)

SPECIAL SCREENING

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Kaaway sa Sulod by Arnel Barbarona

DECEMBER 8 (SUNDAY)

EXHIBITION: Zamboanga Animation

11:00 am – 12:00 nn

Distance by Clint Maverick Wee

Malengag by Chad Delos Santos

Stuffed by Jarild Ken Maravilla

Elated by Jessa Damsid

Monster by Gazelle Lenes

The Lone Banana II by Benedict Ramirez

Watching Over Yana by Shantelle Marie Molina

EXHIBITION: PH Shorts (Non-Mindanao)

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm

Coda by Tristan Castañeda; Denice Quimbo (Antipolo, Rizal)

Gubatlan by Denise Dar Juan (Valenzuela)

Gugma Nga Way Sukod by Roy Robert Rusiana (Cebu)

Kontrolado Ni Girly ang Buhay Nya by Gilb Baldoza (San Mateo, Rizal)

Kulariut by Mark Gregory Bayani (Angeles, Pampanga)

Madeline by Jermaine Tulbo (Rosario Pasig)

Nilalang (Of Beings and Deceit) by Juan Carlo Tarobal (San Juan)

Sumasaiyo – Jermaine Tulbo (Rosario, Pasig)

NGILNGIG SHOWCASE 1

1:15 pm – 3:15 pm

Films from Camp w/ Q&A

NGILNGIG SHOWCASE 2

3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Films from Camp w/ Q&A

SPECIAL SCREENING

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Huwebes Huwebes

DECEMBER 9 (MONDAY)

MAIN COMPETITION 4

11:00 am – 1:00 pm

Pondo Paniid by Andrei Francis C. Arrocena; Thea Faye Lois Garcia (Davao)

Phone Pal by Gigi Chan (Davao)

Dina by Harold “Rod” Villegas (Cagayan de Oro)

Honor by Chrismar Rue Soegaard (Davao)

Leg Day by Dan Calderon (Davao)

Pik Pik by Xytel Freyah Lopez (Nabunturan)

Luminous by Carl Venson Zarraga (Zamboanga)

MAIN COMPETITION 2

1:15 pm – 3:15 pm

Kinulong nga Kagawasan by Anna Mae Jardin (Nabunturan)

Ano’ng Nangyari kay Andrew Magsilang by Neo Bryce Largo (Panabo)

Anggulo by Joy Dalman (Iligan)

Asaddi by Alexander Ramiso (Zamboanga)

Tabyog by Junlou Tordos (Butuan)

Bootleg by Conrad Dela Cruz (Davao)

SPECIAL SCREENING

3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Kaaway sa Sulod by Arnel Barbarona

MFF 17 AWARDS NIGHT

6:30 pm – 9:00 pm

DECEMBER 10 (TUESDAY)

MAIN COMPETITION 3

11:00 am – 1:00 pm

Balut by Paul Ramirez (Davao)

Alindahaw by Mary Claire Amora (Nasipit, Agusan del Norte)

Uy, Friend! by Vanessa Valmoria; Tracy Galon (Davao

Utal by Sheena Embutin (Davao)

Amahan Namo by Carlin Jill Te (Zamboanga del Norte)

Maglabay Ra In Sakit by Mijan Jumalon (Zamboanga)

Siti Drayber by Kwesi Junsan (Koronadal)

Quebradura by Alana Lois Alana (Zamboanga)

Manis Ma Pikilan by Bhas Abdulsamad (Tawi-Tawi)

MAIN COMPETITION 4

1:15 pm – 3:15 pm

Pondo Paniid by Andrei Francis C. Arrocena; Thea Faye Lois Garcia (Davao)

Phone Pal by Gigi Chan (Davao)

Dina by Harold “Rod” Villegas (Cagayan de Oro)

Honor by Chrismar Rue Soegaard (Davao)

Leg Day by Dan Calderon (Davao)

Pik Pik by Xytel Freyah Lopez (Nabunturan)

Luminous by Carl Venson Zarraga (Zamboanga)

SCREENING OF WINNING SHORTS

3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

SCREENING OF WINNING SHORTS

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

FOR INQUIRIES, PLEASE USE OUR
CONTACT FORM.

7 + 15 =